Records

Current cycling records and achievements.

Fastest Round the Lake – new course (male):

Aaron Gate 3:39:08 (20016 Holden Mens Classic winner)


Fastest Round the Lake -new course (female):

Kate Mcilroy 3:59:48(2016)


Fastest Round the Lake - Old Course (Male)

Peter Latham - 3.43.00 (2008 Classic Winner)

Fastest Round the Lake - old course (female)

Susy Pryde - 3:57:00 (1997)


Women’s Hotdog Winner 2008:

Catherine Cheatley


Fastest Women’s 100-km Road Race:

Racquel Sheath – 2:41:03 (2016)


Youngest Solo female:

Kimberley Burr (Rotorua) – aged 7 (2004)


Youngest Solo male:

Timothy Wigram (Taupo) – aged 8 (2011)


Oldest Solo:

 Mark Hursthouse– aged 90 (2016)


Fastest Unicycle:

Ken Looi (Wellington) – 7:43 (2004)


Fastest Pennyfarthing:

Andrew Frazer (New Plymouth) – 8:14 (2000)


Fastest Solo Combo Male:

Steve Callagher (Rodney) – 5:40 (2008)


Fastest Solo Combo Female:

Nicola Wright (Palmerston North) – 10:20 (2008)

Youngest Enduro Rider:

Corby Price (Taupo) aged 14 – 11:00 (2010)


Oldest 1,000-km Rider:

John Downie aged 70 – 56:35 (2001)


Fastest 1,600-km Enduro:

Nick Dunne (Porirua) – 96:01 (2011)


Fastest 1,000-km Enduro:

Craig Donaldson (Taupo) – 53:40 (2000)


Fastest 1,280-km Enduro:

Joshua Kench (Wellington) – 55:08 (2010)


Fastest 500-km Enduro Male:

Austin Parker (Wellington) – 17:04 (1999)


Fastest 500-km Enduro Female:

Joanne Taylor (Taupo) – 23:38 (2001)


Fastest 320-km Enduro Male:

Roman Van Uden (Auckland) 8:47:07 (2016)


Fastest 320-km Enduro Female:

Lynne Potter (Auckland) – 9:57 (2007)


Fastest 400-km Enduro:

Maurice Brown (Levin) – 13:15 (1997)


Fastest 640-km Enduro Male:

Thomas Lindup (New Plymouth) – 22:28 (2007)


Fastest 640-km Enduro Female:

Hannah Latta (Porirua) – 26:21:09 (2013)


24-hr Velodrome Male:

Graham Mills (Fielding) – 1,962 laps (653 km)


24-hr Velodrome Female:

Tracy Andrews (Waiouru) – 1,429 laps (476 km)

Male

Harry White (Paeroa) – 31 solos


Female

Shona Hogg (Taupo) – 25 solos in succession


First and 25th

Robyn Parfitt, Debbie Jaine, Steve Bonnet


First and 30th

Bruce Jaine, Debbie Jaine

First, 30th and 40th

Bruce Jaine


Most Laps of the Lake

Colin Anderson (Manawatu) – 90 laps to date – 9 Solos, 6 Enduros, 3 Maxi Enduros, 5 Super Enduros, 2001 Mega Enduro & 4 Extreme Enduros. Colin also rode a 24-hr Velodrome in 2004 to raise money for Heart Kids (before riding a Solo!)

Fastest Tandem 1 Circuit (new course):

Kennett/Randal – 4:09.41 (2012)


Fastest Tandem 2 Circuits:

Dennis Cooper & Frith Brown – 10:14 (1995)

Fastest Male

Tim Wilding – 3:38 (2008)


Fastest Female

Karen Hanlen – 4:08:30 (2012)

Fastest Male

Vaughan Phillips – 4:01 (2009)


Fastest Female

Bridget Keegan – 4:53 (2010)

Fastest Male

Cameron Paul – 2:52:34 (2014)


Fastest Female

Amber Johnston 3:17:28 (2016)

Fastest Male

Jack Wilson – 1:20:24 (2015)


Fastest Female

Sammie Maxwell – 1:26:59 (2016)